From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Football tournament season
The 2003–04 Football League Trophy , known as the LDV Vans Trophy for sponsorship reasons, was the 23rd season in the history of the competition. A straight knockout competition for English football clubs in the third and fourth tiers of the English football league system .[1]
In all, 60 clubs entered the competition, including twelve from the Conference National . It was split into two sections, Northern and Southern, with the winners of each section contesting the final at the Millennium Stadium , Cardiff . The competition began on 13 October 2003 and concluded on 21 March 2004.[2]
The winners were Blackpool , who defeated Southend United 2–0 to win the title for a second time.[3]
First round [ edit ]
Four clubs received a bye into the Second Round. Bury and Huddersfield Town in the Northern section, and Northampton Town and Swansea City in the Southern section.
Northern section [ edit ]
Tie no.
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Blackpool
3–2 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Tranmere Rovers
2,838
2
Carlisle United
2–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Rochdale
1,828
3
Chester City
0–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Doncaster Rovers
1,141
4
Chesterfield
2–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Macclesfield Town
1,631
5
Darlington
1–3 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Hull City
1,578
6
Halifax Town
2–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
York City
1,148
7
Lincoln City
3–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Telford United
1,503
8
Mansfield Town
1–2 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Stockport County
3,718
9
Oldham Athletic
3–3 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Hartlepool United
3,575
Oldham Athletic won 5–3 on penalties
10
Scarborough
2–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Port Vale
1,003
11
Scunthorpe United
2–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Shrewsbury Town
1,265
12
Wrexham
4–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Morecambe
1,078
13
Notts County
0–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Barnsley
1,220
Barnsley won 4–2 on penalties
14
Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Grimsby Town
7,323
Sheffield Wednesday won 5–4 on penalties
Southern section [ edit ]
Tie no.
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Brighton & Hove Albion
2–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Forest Green Rovers
3,969
2
Barnet
3–3 Archived 2004-12-20 at the Wayback Machine
Brentford
1,248
Brentford won 3–1 on penalties
3
Cheltenham Town
1–3 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Colchester United
1,324
4
Peterborough United
3–2 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Torquay United
1,980
5
Plymouth Argyle
4–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Bristol City
4,927
6
Queens Park Rangers
2–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Kidderminster Harriers
3,671
7
Southend United
2–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Bristol Rovers
1,714
8
Stevenage Borough
0–1 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Luton Town
1,754
9
Wycombe Wanderers
1–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Cambridge United
977
10
Yeovil Town
2–0 Archived 2004-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
Bournemouth
5,035
11
Boston United
2–1 Archived 2004-12-20 at the Wayback Machine
Swindon Town
1,514
12
Dagenham & Redbridge
4–1 Archived 2004-12-20 at the Wayback Machine
Leyton Orient
1,857
13
Oxford United
0–1 Archived 2004-12-20 at the Wayback Machine
Rushden & Diamonds
2,510
14
Hereford United
2–0 Archived 2004-12-20 at the Wayback Machine
Exeter City
1,513
Second round [ edit ]
Northern section [ edit ]
Southern section [ edit ]
Quarter finals [ edit ]
Northern section [ edit ]
Southern section [ edit ]
Semi finals [ edit ]
Northern section [ edit ]
Southern section [ edit ]
Area Finals [ edit ]
Northern section [ edit ]
Southern Section [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992)
Seasons Finals
EFL Trophy (2016–present)
Seasons Finals
National teams
League competitions
Level 1 Levels 2–4 Level 5 Levels 6–7 Levels 8–9
Isthmian League (Two )
Combined Counties League (Premier , One )
Eastern Counties League (Premier , One )
Essex Senior League (level 9 only )
Hellenic League (Premier , One East , One West )
Kent League (level 8 only )
Midland Alliance (level 8 only )
Midland Football Combination (level 9 only )
North West Counties League (One , Two )
Northern Counties East League (Premier , One )
Northern League (One , Two )
Spartan South Midlands League (Premier , One )
Sussex County League (One , Two )
United Counties League (Premier , One )
Wessex League (level 8 only )
West Midlands (Regional) League (level 9 only )
Western League (Premier , One )
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
European competitions