From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The men's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2016 European Athletics Championships took place at the Olympic Stadium on 9 and 10 July.
Records[edit]
Schedule[edit]
Date
|
Time
|
Round
|
9 July 2016 |
19:15 |
Round 1
|
10 July 2016 |
18:50 |
Final
|
All times are local times (UTC+2)
Results[edit]
Round 1[edit]
First 3 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Final.[1]
Rank |
Heat |
Nation |
Athletes |
Time |
Notes
|
1 |
1 |
Great Britain |
Rabah Yousif, Delano Williams, Nigel Levine, Jarryd Dunn |
3:01.63 |
Q, EL
|
2 |
1 |
Poland |
Michał Pietrzak, Kacper Kozłowski, Jakub Krzewina, Łukasz Krawczuk |
3:02.09 |
Q, SB
|
3 |
1 |
Czech Republic |
Jan Tesař, Pavel Maslák, Michal Desenský, Patrik Šorm |
3:02.66 |
Q, NR
|
4 |
2 |
Belgium |
Dylan Borlée, Robin Vanderbemden, Jonathan Borlée, Julien Watrin |
3:03.15 |
Q, SB
|
5 |
2 |
Ukraine |
Danylo Danylenko, Yevhen Hutsol, Volodymyr Burakov, Vitaliy Butrym |
3:03.93 |
Q
|
6 |
2 |
Germany |
Constantin Schmidt, Patrick Schneider, Kamghe Gaba, Johannes Trefz |
3:03.97 |
Q, SB
|
7 |
2 |
Netherlands |
Liemarvin Bonevacia, Terrence Agard, Bjorn Blauwhof, Maarten Stuivenberg |
3:04.04 |
q
|
8 |
1 |
Ireland |
Brian Gregan, Craig Lynch, David Gillick, Thomas Barr |
3:04.42 |
q
|
9 |
1 |
Turkey |
Halit Kılıç, Yasmani Copello, Batuhan Altıntaş, Yavuz Can |
3:04.65 |
|
10 |
2 |
Spain |
Samuel García, Lucas Búa, Sergio Fernández, Lluis Vallejo |
3:04.77 |
|
11 |
2 |
Sweden |
Axel Bergrahm, Erik Martinsson, Felix Francois, Adam Danielsson |
3:04.95 |
SB
|
12 |
2 |
France |
Mamadou Kasse Hann, Ludvy Vaillant, Alexandre Divet, Thomas Jordier |
3:04.95 |
|
13 |
1 |
Italy |
Lorenzo Valentini, Michele Tricca, Mario Lambrughi, Matteo Galvan |
3:06.07 |
SB
|
14 |
1 |
Switzerland |
Luca Flück, Joel Burgunder, Daniele Angelella, Silvan Lutz |
3:06.52 |
SB
|
15 |
2 |
Estonia |
Jaak-Heinrich Jagor, Marek Niit, Rivar Tipp, Rauno Kunnapuu |
3:10.63 |
SB
|
16 |
1 |
Norway |
Karsten Warholm, Mauritz Kashagen, Josh-Kevin Ramirez Talm, Torbjørn Lysne |
3:10.76 |
SB
|
[2]
Rank |
Lane |
Nation |
Athletes |
Time |
Notes
|
|
5 |
Belgium |
Julien Watrin, Jonathan Borlée, Dylan Borlée, Kevin Borlée |
3:01.10 |
EL
|
|
4 |
Poland |
Łukasz Krawczuk, Kacper Kozłowski, Jakub Krzewina, Rafał Omelko |
3:01.18 |
SB
|
|
3 |
Great Britain |
Rabah Yousif, Delano Williams, Jack Green, Matthew Hudson-Smith |
3:01.44 |
SB
|
4 |
8 |
Czech Republic |
Jan Tesař, Pavel Maslák, Michal Desenský, Patrik Šorm |
3:03.86 |
|
5 |
2 |
Ireland |
Brian Gregan, Craig Lynch, David Gillick, Thomas Barr |
3:04.32 |
SB
|
6 |
6 |
Ukraine |
Danylo Danylenko, Yevhen Hutsol, Volodymyr Burakov, Vitaliy Butrym |
3:04.45 |
|
7 |
1 |
Netherlands |
Liemarvin Bonevacia, Terrence Agard, Bjorn Blauwhof, Maarten Stuivenberg |
3:04.52 |
|
8 |
7 |
Germany |
Johannes Trefz, Patrick Schneider, Kamghe Gaba, Constantin Schmidt |
3:05.67 |
|
References[edit]
|
---|
Men | |
---|
Women | |
---|
Mixed |
- 1934
- 1938
- 1946
- 1950
- 1954
- 1958
- 1962
- 1966
- 1969
- 1971
- 1974
- 1978
- 1982
- 1986
- 1990
- 1994
- 1998
- 2002
- 2006
- 2010
- 2012
- 2014
- 2016
- 2018
- 2022
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
- 1934: Germany (Hamann, Scheele, Voigt, Metzner)
- 1938: Germany (Blazejezak, Bues, Linnhoff, Harbig)
- 1946: France (Santona, Cros, Chef d'Hôtel, Lunis)
- 1950: Great Britain (Pike, Lewis, Scott, Pugh)
- 1954: France (Haarhoff, Degats, Martin-du-Gard, Goudeau)
- 1958: Great Britain (Sampson, MacIsaac, Wrighton, Salisbury)
- 1962: West Germany (Kindermann, Schmitt, Reske, Kinder)
- 1966: Poland (Werner, Borowski, Grędziński, Badeński)
- 1969: France (Bertould, Nicolau, Carette, Nallet)
- 1971: West Germany (Schlöske, Jordan, Jellinghaus, Köhler)
- 1974: Great Britain (Cohen, Hartley, Pascoe, Jenkins)
- 1978: West Germany (Weppler, Hofmeister, Herrmann, Schmid)
- 1982: West Germany (Skamrahl, Schmid, Giessing, Weber)
- 1986: Great Britain (Redmond, Akabusi, Whittle, Black)
- 1990: Great Britain (Sanders, Akabusi, Regis, Black)
- 1994: Great Britain (McKenzie, Black, Whittle, Ladejo)
- 1998: Great Britain (Hylton, Baulch, Thomas, Richardson)
- 2002: Great Britain (Deacon, Elias, Baulch, Caines)
- 2006: France (Djhone, M'Barke, Keïta, Raquil)
- 2010: Russia (Dyldin, Aksyonov, Krasnov, Trenikhin)
- 2012: Belgium (Gillet, J. Borlée, Bouckaert, K. Borlée)
- 2014: Great Britain (Rooney, Bingham, Williams, Hudson-Smith)
- 2016: Belgium (Watrin, J. Borlée, D. Borlée, K. Borlée)
- 2018: Belgium (D. Borlée, J. Borlée, J. Sacoor, K. Borlée)
- 2022: Great Britain (Hudson-Smith, Dobson, Davey, Haydock-Wilson)
- 2024: Belgium (Sacoor, Vanderbemden, D. Borlée, Doom)
|