Nickname(s) |
| ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | PSSI (Football Association of Indonesia) | ||
Confederation | AFC (Asia) | ||
Sub-confederation | AFF (Southeast Asia) | ||
Head coach | Indra Sjafri | ||
Captain | Dony Tri Pamungkas | ||
Most caps | Evan Dimas (30) | ||
Top scorer | Egy Maulana Vikri (15) | ||
FIFA code | IDN | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Indonesia 9–3 Singapore (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; 30 March 1960) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Guam 0–12 Indonesia (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; 12 November 2008) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Indonesia 0–7 Japan (Bandung, Indonesia; 9 November 2009) | |||
FIFA U-20 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 1979) | ||
Best result | Group stage (1979) | ||
AFC U-20 Asian Cup | |||
Appearances | 19 (first in 1960) | ||
Best result | Champions (1961) | ||
AFF U-19 Youth Championship | |||
Appearances | 10 (first in 2002) | ||
Best result | Champions (2013) |
Indonesia national under-20 football team represents Indonesia at international association football tournaments such as the FIFA U-20 World Cup, AFC U-20 Asian Cup, AFF U-19 Youth Championship, and any under-20 tournaments.
Results and fixtures
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
2024
26 January Friendly | Indonesia | 1–2 | Thailand | Jakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 |
|
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Referee: Khamis Al-Marri (Qatar) |
30 January Friendly | Indonesia | 2–3 | Uzbekistan | Jakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 |
|
|
Stadium: Madya Stadium Referee: Thoriq Alkatiri (Indonesia) |
22 March Friendly | Indonesia | 1–1 | China | Jakarta, Indonesia |
20:30 UTC+7 |
|
Stadium: Madya Stadium Referee: Yudi Nurcahya (Indonesia) |
25 March Friendly | China | 1–1 | Indonesia | Jakarta, Indonesia |
20:30 UTC+7 |
|
|
Stadium: Madya Stadium Referee: Thoriq Alkatiri (Indonesia) |
4 June 2024 Maurice Revello GS | Indonesia | 0–3 | Ukraine | Vitrolles, France |
18:00 UTC+2 | Report | Synchuk 9' Mykhaylenko 30' Fedor 59' |
Stadium: Stade Jules-Ladoumègue Referee: Akhona Makalima (South Africa) |
6 June 2024 Maurice Revello GS | Indonesia | 0–4 | Panama | Aubagne, France |
18:00 UTC+2 | Report | Orelien 21', 57', 68' (pen.) Pinzón 88' |
Stadium: Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania) |
8 June 2024 Maurice Revello GS | Japan | 4–1 | Indonesia | Fos-sur-Mer, France |
14:00 UTC+2 | S. Kanda 7', 47' Sato 66' Michiwaki 90+4' |
Report | Hinoke 70' (pen.) | Stadium: Stade Parsemain Referee: Myriam Marcotte (Canada) |
12 June 2024 Maurice Revello GS | Italy | 1–0 | Indonesia | Salon-de-Provence, France |
18:15 UTC+2 | Raimondo 38' | Report | Stadium: Stade d'Honneur Marcel Roustan Referee: Odette Hamilton (Jamaica) |
14 June 2024 Maurice Revello 9th place | South Korea | 2–1 | Indonesia | Saint-Chamas, France |
14:00 UTC+2 | J. Baek 47', 59' | Report | Toni 77' | Stadium: Stade René Gimet Referee: Akhona Makalima (South Africa) |
17 July ASEAN U-19 Championship | Indonesia | v | Philippines | Surabaya, Indonesia |
--:-- UTC+7 | Stadium: Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium |
20 July ASEAN U-19 Championship | Cambodia | v | Indonesia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
--:-- UTC+7 | Stadium: Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium |
23 July ASEAN U-19 Championship | Indonesia | v | East Timor | Surabaya, Indonesia |
--:-- UTC+7 | Stadium: Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium |
21 September 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Indonesia | v | Maldives | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
27 September 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | East Timor | v | Indonesia | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
29 September 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Indonesia | v | Yemen | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
Coaching staff
As of 1 January 2024
Position | Name |
---|---|
Technical director | Vacant |
Head coach | Indra Sjafri |
Assistant coaches | Bima Sakti |
Eko Purjianto | |
Manager | Ahmed Zaki Iskandar |
Goalkeeping coach | Sahari Gultom |
Fitness coach | Alex Aldha Yudi |
Doctor | Syarif Alwi |
Physiotherapist | Asep Azis |
Players
Current squad
The following 33 players have been called up for the Training Center in Jakarta.
Caps and goals are corrected as of 14 June 2024 against South Korea.
Recent call-ups
The following players have also been called up to the squad within the last 12 months.
† Player still hold Netherlands citizenship.
Tournament record
FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
1977 | Did not enter | |||||||
1979 | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 |
1981 | Did not qualify | |||||||
1983 | ||||||||
1985 | ||||||||
1987 | ||||||||
1989 | Withdrew | |||||||
1991 | Did not qualify | |||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1999 | Did not enter | |||||||
2001 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2003 | ||||||||
2005 | ||||||||
2007 | ||||||||
2009 | ||||||||
2011 | ||||||||
2013 | ||||||||
2015 | ||||||||
2017 | Disqualified due to FIFA suspension | |||||||
2019 | Did not qualify | |||||||
|
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic[1] | |||||||
2023 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | Group stage | 1/23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 |
Matches | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Date | Opponent | Result | Stadium |
1979 | Group stage | 26 August | Argentina | L 0–5 | Omiya Stadium, Omiya |
28 August | Poland | L 0–6 | |||
30 August | Yugoslavia | L 0–5 |
AFC U-20 Asian Cup
AFC U-20 Asian Cup record | Qualification | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
1959 | did not enter | No qualification | |||||||||||||
1960 | Fourth place | 4th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 10 | |||||||
1961 | Champions* | 1st | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | |||||||
1962 | Third place | 3rd | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | |||||||
1963 | did not enter | ||||||||||||||
1964 | |||||||||||||||
1965 | |||||||||||||||
1966 | |||||||||||||||
1967 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 8 | |||||||
1968 | did not enter | ||||||||||||||
1969 | Group stage | 10th | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
1970 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | |||||||
1971 | Group stage | 12th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||
1972 | Quarter-finals | 8th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||
1973 | Group stage | 9th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | |||||||
1974 | did not enter | ||||||||||||||
1975 | Group stage | 15th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |||||||
1976 | Quarter-finals | 7th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |||||||
1977 | did not enter | ||||||||||||||
1978 | Quarter-finals | 8th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||
1980 | did not qualify | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||
1982 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13 | |||||||||
1985 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | |||||||||
1986 | Group stage | 7th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
1988 | Withdrew | Withdrew | |||||||||||||
1990 | Group stage | 8th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | Qualified as host | ||||||
1992 | did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
1994 | Group stage | 6th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | Qualified as host | ||||||
1996 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | ||||||||
1998 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||
2000 | did not qualify | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | ||||||||
2002 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||
2004 | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | |
2006 | did not qualify | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
2008 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 5 | |||||||||
2010 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||
2012 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
2014 | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | |
2016 | Disqualified due to FIFA suspension | Disqualified | |||||||||||||
2018 | Quarter-finals | 5th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8 | |
|
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic[2] | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||
2023 | Group stage | 10th | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
Total | 1 title | 18/41 | 73 | 27 | 14 | 32 | 115 | 123 | 54 | 26 | 8 | 20 | 110 | 87 |
- (*): shared title
Other records | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First match | Indonesia 9–3 Singapore (30 March 1960; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) | ||||
Biggest win | Indonesia 9–3 Singapore (30 March 1960; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) | ||||
Biggest defeat | Saudi Arabia 7–0 Indonesia (3 December 1986; Riyadh, Saudi Arabia) |
AFF U-19 Youth Championship
AFF U-19 Youth Championship record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
2002 | Group stage | 9th | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 |
2003 | Group stage | 6th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
2005 | Group stage | 5th | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 8 |
2006 | Did not enter | |||||||
2007 | ||||||||
2008 | ||||||||
2009 | ||||||||
2010 | ||||||||
2011 | Group stage | 6th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10 |
2012 | Did not enter | |||||||
2013 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 |
2014 | Group stage | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
2015 | Disqualified due to FIFA suspension | |||||||
2016 | Group stage | 7th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 13 |
2017 | Third place | 3rd | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 5 |
2018 | Third place | 3rd | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 |
2019 | Third place | 3rd | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 7 |
2022 | Group stage | 5th | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 2 |
2024 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | 1 title | 11/18 | 55 | 28 | 10 | 17 | 148 | 82 |
Other records | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First match | Thailand 3–1 Indonesia (24 January 2002; Bangkok, Thailand) | ||||
Biggest win | Brunei 0–10 Indonesia (14 September 2011; Yangon, Myanmar) | ||||
Biggest defeat | Indonesia 1–6 Vietnam (12 September 2011; Yangon, Myanmar) |
Exhibition
Exhibition game | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Tournament | Round | Position | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA |
2013 | HKFA Int. Youth Football Invitation | Champions | 1st | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
2014 | Hassanal Bolkiah Trophy | Group stage | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 |
2017 | Toulon Tournament | Group stage | 11th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
2018 | PSSI Invitation 2018 | Third place | 3rd | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
2022 | Toulon Tournament | Group stage | 10th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
2023 | 2023 PSSI U-20 Mini Tournament | Third place | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
2024 | Maurice Revello Tournament | Tenth place | 10th | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 14 |
Honours
Continental
- AFC U-20 Asian Cup
- Champions (1): 1961
Regional
- AFF U-19 Youth Championship
- Champions (1): 2013
Exhibition tournaments
- HKFA International Youth Football Invitation Tournament
- Champions (1): 2013
See also
- Indonesia national football team
- Indonesia national under-23 football team
- Indonesia national under-21 football team
- Indonesia national under-17 football team
References
- ^ "Update on FIFA Women's World Cup and men's youth competitions". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 24 December 2020. Retrieved 24 December 2020.
- ^ "AFC Executive Committee announces updates to 2020 competitions calendar". AFC. 10 September 2020.